Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites > Vandenberg Air Force Base >

Space Launch Complex 3 East

Active Space Launch Complex (SLC-3E)
VAFB Space Launch Complex 3 East

Also Known As: Point Arguello Launch Complex 1-2, PALC 1-2, SLC-3E

Systems
  • Atlas Agena B
  • Atlas Agena D
  • Atlas Prime
  • Atlas Burner II
  • Atlas E
  • Atlas F
  • Atlas H
  • Atlas IIAS
  • Atlas V

Other Programs

  • Missile Defense Alarm System (MIDAS)
  • Satellite & Missile Observation System (SAMOS)
  • PRIME
  • Defense Meteorological Satellite Program (DMSP)
  • Navy Ocean Surveillance Satellite (NOSS)
  • NAVSAT

Cost: Not stated

Launch Complex Highlights

  • 1959-1960 - Built to support the Atlas booster
  • Different upper stages were used with the Atlas Agena B & D and the Burner upper stage
  • 12 July 1961 - First launch, Atlas Agena B
  • 19 July 1963 - Last launch, Atlas Agena B
  • Total launched - 9 Atlas Agena B
  • 9 June 1966 - First launch, Atlas Agena D
  • 5 October 1966 - Last launch, Atlas Agena D
  • Total launched - 3 Atlas Agena D
  • 21 December 1966 - First launch, Atlas Prime
  • 19 April 1967 - Last launch - Atlas Prime
  • Total launched - 3 Atlas Prime
  • 16 August 1968 - Sole Atlas Burner II launch
  • Early 1970s - Modifications to support Atlas E & F boosters
  • 22 February 1978 - First launch, Atlas F
  • 26 April 1980 - Last launch, Atlas F
  • Total launched - 6
  • 18 December 1981 - Sole Atlas E launched
  • 1982 - Modifications to support Atlas H booster
  • 9 February 1983 - First launch, Atlas H
  • 15 May 1987 - Last launch, Atlas H
  • Total launched - 5 Atlas H
  • Mid-1990s - Modifications to support Atlas IIAS
  • 18 December 1999 - First launch, Atlas IIAS
  • 2 December 2003 - Last launch, Atlas IIAS
  • Total launched - 3 Atlas IIAS
  • 2006-2007 - Modifications to support Atlas V
  • 13 March 2003 - First launch, Atlas V
  • Complex is still active
Connect with the Museum
Photo Gallery
Atlas 7202 - SLC-3E - 19 August 1966