Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites > Vandenberg Air Force Base >

Space Launch Complex 2 West

Active Space Launch Complex (SLC-2W)
VAFB Space Launch Complex 2 West

Also Known As: Complex 75-1-2, SLC-2W

Systems
  • Royal Air Force (RAF) Thor
  • Thor Agena D
  • Thor Able Star
  • Thrust Augmented Thor (TAT) Agena D
  • Long Tank Thor (Thorad) Agena D
  • Thrust Augmented Thor (TAT) Delta
  • Long Tank Thor (Thorad) Delta
  • Delta
  • Delta II

Other Programs

  • Argon
  • Corona
  • Lanyard
  • Electronic Intelligence (ELINT)
  • Explorer
  • Transit
  • Landsat
  • Nimbus
  • Environmental Science Services Administration (ESSA)
  • Tiros Operational Satellite (TOS)
  • Polar Orbital Geophysical Observatory (POGO)
  • Communications satellites

Cost: Not stated

Launch Complex Highlights

  • 1957-1958 - Built to support the Thor IRBM
  • Also supported Royal Air Force (RAF) Thor launches
  • 17 September 1959 - First launch, Thor
  • 21 January 1960 Last launch, Thor
  • Total launched - 4 Thor
  • 1960-1962 - Modified to support the Thor Agena D
  • 29 August 1962 - First launch, Thor Agena D
  • 19 January 1964 - Last launch, Thor Agena D
  • Total launched - 6 Thor Agena D
  • 1963 - Upgraded to support the Thor Able Star and TAT Agena D
  • 27 June 1963 - First launch, TAT Agena D
  • 17 January 1968 - Last launch, TAT Agena D
  • Total launched - 13 TAT Agena D
  • 6 October 1964 - First Launch, Thor Able Star
  • 12 December 1964 - Last launch, Thor Able Star
  • Total launched - 2 Thor Able Star
  • 1968 - Upgraded to support TAT Thor Delta and Thor Delta N-6, 300, 900 series launches
  • 21 June 1969 - Sole launch of TAT Thor Delta
  • 1969 - NASA acquired the complex from the U.S. Air Force
  • 23 January 1970 - First launch, Thorad Delta
  • 24 October 1978 - Last launch, Thorad Delta
  • Total launched - 18 Thorad Delta
  • 1978-1981 - Pad was completely redone with a 166 foot steel enclosed Mobile Service Tower to support the Delta and Delta II boosters
  • 3 August 1981 - First launch, Delta
  • 18 November 1989 - Last launch, Delta
  • Total launched - 6 Delta
  • 1994-1995 - Upgraded to support the Delta II
  • 4 December 1995 - First launch, Delta II
  • 28 December 2011 - Last launch, Delta II
  • Total launched - 41 Delta II (pad is still active)
Connect with the Museum
Photo Gallery
Thor 181 - Complex 75-1-2 - 12 November 1959