Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites >

Eglin Air Force Base

Location: Florida

Also Known As: Eglin Army Airfield, Eglin Field

Other Resources

National Register of Historic Places: Two sites along the Santa Rosa Island coastline have been designated National Historic Sites by the National Park Service for their history with JB-2 missile development.

Historical Summary

Eglin Air Force Base, located in the northwestern Florida area known as the panhandle, has a history of association with missiles, missile development and missile testing going back to World War II. This association includes the German developed V-1 and its U.S. copy, the JB-2 (Jet Bomb-2). Bomarc and Matador test and training took place at Eglin Air Force Base and over the Gulf of Mexico. Also included are tests and evaluation of air-launched missiles such as the Quail and Hound Dog.

JB-2

  • U.S. copy of German V-1 "Buzz Bomb" were slightly heavier and had more wing area
  • Also known as: "Jet-Bomb-2" by U.S. Army; "Loon" by U.S. Navy
  • Multiple launch ramps along Santa Rosa Island were used
  • First launch - 12 October 1944, failed
  • Ten more attempted JB-2 launches by 3 December 1944
  • 1945 - 164 JB-2 launches, 128 successful
  • 15 September 1945 - JB-2 production ended with total 1391 built

Bomarc

  • First launch - 15 January 1959 from Santa Rosa Island

Matador

  • Climatic testing performed in hangar at Eglin
  • Launched into Gulf of Mexico
  • Many were used as target drones for aircraft and other missiles

Mace

  • Mace sent to Eglin as target drones
  • 165 launched from Santa Rosa Island
  • May 1977 - Final Mace launch from complex A-15 on Santa Rosa Island

Quail

  • Air launched decoy

Hound Dog

  • Air launched winged missile

Regulus II (U.S. Navy)

  • Target drones for Bomarc

U.S. Army missiles

  • Nike Nike, Honest John, Tomahawk Sandia & Terrier Tomahawk launched from site A-15

Viper-Dart

  • Launched from site D-3
Connect with the Museum
Tours

Take a virtual museum tour if you can't visit in person

Look for the Rocket

Gift Shop ItemClick on the rocket icon at the top of selected pages to see related gift shop items.


Photo Gallery
JB-2 Bunker and Ramp, 1944-45