Air Force Space and Missile Museum
Home > Missile Test Sites > Museum Gift Shop item

Cape Canaveral Air Force Station

Aerial View of Cape Canaveral Air Force Station

Location: Florida

Also Known As: Cape Canaveral Auxiliary Air Force Base, Cape Canaveral Missile Test Annex, Cape Kennedy Air Force Station, Cape Canaveral Air Station

National Register of Historic Places: Designated a National Historic Landmark on 16 April 1984 by the National Park Service.

This table lists facilities, launch complexes and launch pads for which records have been found. Not all complexes and pads on record were ever built and some launches on the Cape are known to have taken place on prepared areas which never received a complex or pad designation.

The terms "Launch Complex" and "Pad" are used here for standardization although accepted usage of terms has changed over time. Terms such as "Complex (CX)" and "Vertical Launch Complex" have been used in the past. The term in use at the Cape today is "Space Launch Complex" abbreviated "SLC" and pronounced "slick." The term "Launch Facility" has crept into the vocabulary on occasion, but has not come into common usage. Complicating the issue is the conversational practice among some Cape workers of interchangeably using "complex" and "pad" especially in the case of complexes with a single pad. For instance, Mercury-Atlas launches could be described as having been launched from Complex 14 or Pad 14.

Launch Complexes
Other Launch Sites
* Launch complex or pad planned but never built
Cape and Range Facilities
Historical Sites at the Cape
Related History
Connect with the Museum
Tours

Take a virtual museum tour if you can't visit in person

Look for the Rocket

Gift Shop ItemClick on the rocket icon at the top of selected pages to see related gift shop items.



NEW! Virtual Views

Virtual View  Click on the eyeglass icons on this page to see virtual views from many locations around the Cape.

How Many Launch Pads?

That is a question often asked and which can have many answers. Factors such as whether the pad was actually built or whether it was even given a number come into play. What's your answer?